Spinkhill, Sheffield - 13th September 2015

Spinkhill, Sheffield - 13th September 2015

(pictured is Nathalie Myers, winner of the womens race)

Thanks to John Howley for organising this on behalf of City of Sheffield AC.

Good to see two former class performers   -  daughter Nina and Martin Young  -  both racing today.

Final YAG Grand Prix Standings are shown below, courtesy of Brian Adams.

Gallery

Video

 

 

Under 11 Boys / Girls 1,000m

1. Owen Bradshaw     6:18.7

2. Luca Cundey           6:23.4

3. Lucy Walker            6:49.2

4. Keira Butler             7:53.1

 

Under 13 Girls 2,000m

1. Molly Meleady-Hanley      City of Sheffield & DAC   -   11:45.9

2. Lara MacColl                     City of Sheffield & DAC   -   12:18.0

 

Under 15 Boys 3,000m

1. Ben Allen                            Leicester Walking Club    -   16:48.6

 

Under 15 Girls 3,000m

1. Ana Garcia                          City of Sheffield & DAC   -   14:34.2

2. Alana Zeidler                      City of Sheffield & DAC    -   17:33.4

 

Under 17 Boys 5,000m

1. Matthew Phipps                   Neath Harriers                -        32:33.2

 

Senior Men 5,000m

1. Martin Young                       Hallamshire Harriers           -   28:25.2

2. Mark Byrne                           Redcar Race Walking Club -   32:11.9

3. Simon Pugh                           Northern Vets AC               -   32:12.5

 

Senior Women

1. Nathalie Myers                      City of Sheffield & DAC        -  28:59.3

2. Nina Howley                         City of Sheffield & DAC        -  31:58.7

 

 

FINAL STANDINGS OF R W A Young Athletes GRAND PRIX   -   2015

 

 
  U13 Girls   Total
1 Suki Ly Cambridge Harriers 160
2 Molly Meleady-Hanley City of Sheffield AC 156
3 Lara MacColl City of Sheffield AC 112
4 Emma Ratcliffe Aldershot, F & D 74
5 Katie Haynes Dudley & Stourbridge 71
6 Hannah Gold Dudley & Stourbridge 36
6 Leonora Brehemy Bridgend AC 36
8 Emily Davis Dudley & Stourbridge 34
       
       
  U15 Girls   Total
1 Ana Garcia City of Sheffield AC 200
2 Evie Butcher Cambridge Harriers 190
3 Lucy Lewis-Ward Cambridge Harriers 184
4 Alana Zeidler City of Sheffield AC 182
5 Mollie Dainton Llanelli AC 169
6 Kara Lane Birchfield H 149
7 Pagen Spooner Wetherby Runners 107
8 Bea Fury Maidstone & Medway 100
9 Kathyn Elliott Aldershot, F & D 96
10 Alice Belando Manx Harriers 68
11 Laura Achurch Leicester WC 67
12 Mia Loten Aldershot, F & D 35
13 Izabelle Bridge Blackheath & Bromley 33
13 Anna Hinchcliff Aldershot, F & D 33
15 Jessica Finney Birchfield H 32
       
  U17 Women   Total
1 Amy Phipps Neath Harriers 189
2 Sophie Lewis-Ward Cambridge Harriers 160
3 Abigail Jennings Aldershot, F & D 146
4 Indigo Burgin Cambridge Harriers 111
5 Megan Statton-Thomas Swansea Harriers 78
6 Molly Davey Athletica M & G 38
6 Emily Ghose Tonbridge AC 38
8 Amelia Davey Camarthen H 34
       
  U20 Women   Total
1 Emma Achurch Leicester WC 120
2 Heather Butcher Cambridge Harriers 116
3 Rebecca Greatbatch Manx Harriers 40
4 Jess Mills Birchfield H 38
       
       
  U13 Boys   Total
1 Kai Cundey City of Sheffield AC 153
2 Faris Alkamesi Nuneaton H 116
3 Hisham Alkamesi Nuneaton H 112
4 Archie Walters Manx Harriers 77
5 Nicholas Hart Aldershot F & D 72
6 Toby Buck Rugby & Northampton 71
7 Kyle Smith Nuneaton H 70
8 Jack Childs Medway & Maidstone 40
       
       
  U15 Boys   Total
1 Ben Allen Leicester WC 200
2 George Wilkinson Enfield & Haringay 111
3 Stephen Waddington Manx Harriers 78
4 Owain Nicholas Pembrokeshire H 75
       
       
  U17 Men   Total
1 Chris Snook Aldershot F & D 200
2 Jordan Price Brecon 187
3 Matthew Phipps Neath H 183
4 Oliver Hopkins Lewes AC 148
5 Daniel McErlich Cardiff AC 69
6 Tom Partington Manx Harriers 38
7 Marshall Smith Ashford AC 37
       
       
  U20 Men   Total
1 Tim Snook Aldershot F & D 187
2 Callum Wilkinson Enfield & Haringay 160
3 Cameron Corbishley Medway & Maidstone 154
4 Luc Legon Cambridge H 147
5 Guy Thomas Tonbridge 37
6 Daniel Watling Birchfield 36
       
  Girls Team    
1 Cambridge Harriers 921  
2 City of Sheffield AC 650  
3 Aldershot, F & D 384  
4 Birchfield H 219  
5 Neath Harriers 189  
5 Leicester WC 187  
7 Llanelli AC 169  
8 Dudley & Stourbridge 141  
9 Manx Harriers 108  
10 Wetherby Runners 107  
11 Maidstone & Medway 100  
12 Swansea Harriers 78  
13 Athletica M & G 38  
13 Tonbridge AC 38  
15 Bridgend AC 36  
16 Camarthen H 34  
17 Blackheath & Bromley 33  
       
  Boys Team    
1 Aldershot, F & D 459  
2 Nuneaton H 298  
3 Enfield & Haringay 271  
4 Leicester WC 200  
5 Medway & Maidstone 194  
6 Manx Harriers 193  
7 Brecon 187  
8 Neath Harriers 183  
9 City of Sheffield AC 153  
10 Lewes AC 148  
11 Cambridge Harriers 147  
12 Pembrokeshire H 75  
13 Rugby & Northampton 71  
14 Cardiff AC 69  
15 Tonbridge AC 37  
15 Ashford AC 37  
17 Birchfield H 36  
       
  Combined Team    
1 Cambridge Harriers 1068  
2 Aldershot, F & D 843  
3 City of Sheffield AC 803  
4 Leicester WC 387  
5 Neath Harriers 372  
6 Manx Harriers 301  
7 Nuneaton H 298  
8 Maidstone & Medway 294  
9 Enfield & Haringay 271  
10 Birchfield H 255  
11 Brecon 187  
12 Llanelli AC 169  
13 Lewes AC 148  
14 Dudley & Stourbridge 141  
15 Wetherby Runners 107  
16 Swansea Harriers 78  
17 Tonbridge AC 75  
17 Pembrokeshire H 75  
19 Rugby & Northampton 71  
20 Cardiff AC 69  
21 Athletica M & G 38  
22 Ashford AC 37  
23 Bridgend AC 36  
24 Camarthen H 34  
25 Blackheath & Bromley 33