Reports & Results

Reports & Results

 

Up and Running Winter Walking League - Round 4

Round 4 will be held on the Ronaldsway Industrial Estate (follow directions for registration) from 9.15am on Sunday 10th January with racing to commence at 10.am.

This event will be a scratch start with everyone going off together and handicaps will be added at the finish.  

 If anyone is free to help with recording or marshalling, please contact Bridget on 497594 

 

*   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *

 

 

Up and Running Winter Walking League

December 13th 2015. St. Johns. Isle of Man

 

Manx Harriers were fortunate to find a window in the weather on Sunday morning and though it was cold, it was at least dry and conditions underfoot were good with the exception of some frozen parts on the junior course which meant the course was short, nevertheless the juniors were racing well and all showing good technique.  Olivia Corran kept up her winning ways but the close race was again between Daniel Lawrie and Grayse Fletcher who were almost together at the finish.   Sophie Lawrie and newcomer Joshua Corran also walked well and are sure to keep improving.

Sole competitor in the 2km was the improving Abbie Edwards.  She kept up a good pace to the finish.  In the 3km Stephen Waddington and Archie Walter raced closely with Archie taking it out in the early stages, but with Stephen just edging ahead in the final kilometre.  Alice Bellando walked another fine race and is getting stronger this winter and added to her great technique she should be one to watch in the upcoming season.

Janine Webber made a winning return in the 5km after missing the Andreas round she has clearly improved her fitness and was over 2 minutes clear on handicap.  Sarah Nash claimed a new personal best in 2nd position as did 3rd placed Maura Kelly.  Sharon Cain was fastest with 32.32 and also shaved another small margin off her personal best.

It was also good to see a return to racing from Lucy Webber after a foot injury put her out of action.

The 10km had a healthy 44 starters going off on handicap, to add to the festive feel there were a few “ interesting” kit choices on show.  Gianni Epifani was clearly setting his stall out for this race and showing improved technique and speed he recorded a lifetime best with 52.12 and the race win.  Footballer Anna Dillon made her debut in the league and showed a great natural technique and recorded an impressive time for her first effort ever.  She then promptly warmed down to get ready for a football match that afternoon!  Ann-Marie Clucas was delighted with her 5 minute improvement from round 1 and finishing a clear third, although in 4th Steve Parker had been started with an extra 9 minute handicap which meant that though finishing last on the road, once his handicap was adjusted he moved up to an impressive 4th place.

Fastest walker on the day was junior Tom Partington, who took over a minute off his lifetime best to record a highly impressive 48.43, he is reaping the rewards of working hard in all areas of his fitness.  Adam Cowin was second fastest and also well under 50 minutes. Gianni Epifani was third fastest with his personal best time.

Hannah Hunter was comfortably the fastest female of the day with 56.55.  Karen Chiarello raced for the first time this winter and walked with determination to be second fastest female, just outside the hour.  Erika Kelly was walking at around 64 minute pace at the start of the winter and is making rapid improvement now that hopefully some of her injury problems have subsided, she recorded another personal best of 61.20 and looks more than capable of breaking the hour in the near future.  There were many other fine performances on the day, a notable mention to “Father Christmas” aka Jock Waddington, who got under the hour and “Rudolph” aka James Quirk who still nearly got under the hour despite cooking in his outfit.  Spiderman aka Sam Fletcher was fastest using all of his superpowers to record 56.18.

Manx Harriers would like to thank Brian Leece (who took part in the 10km) for arranging the use of the St. Johns F.C. clubhouse where the post race food and social took place after the event.  Thanks also to all the volunteers and officials who made it possible for the races to go ahead and run smoothly and to those who competed for supporting the raffle which goes towards helping junior walkers in off Island competition.

 

thanks to Bridget Kaneen

Senior 10km

 

No.

Name

Age

Club

Actual Time

H/C Time

298

Gianni Epifani

M40

MH

1:10:28

0:52:12

299

Anna Dillon

W35

UA

1:10:57

1:07:33

229

Ann-Marie Clucas

W35

UA

1:13:12

1:13:12

277

Steve Parker

M50

UA

1:13:19

1:09:55

101

Janna Kelly

W45

UA

1:14:11

1:12:17

117

Rebecca Greatbatch

U20

MH

1:15:21

1:03:56

257

Emma Shilling

W35

UA

1:15:25

1:07:51

100

Voirrey Cain

W50

UA

1:15:36

1:13:26

149

John Watterson

M60

MFR

1:16:21

1:09:05

126

Tom Partington

U20M

MH

1:16:33

0:48:43

212

Richard Leigh

M40

UA

1:16:34

1:07:33

81

Erika Kelly

SW

NAC

1:16:48

1:01:20

137

Angie Robinson

W45

UA

1:17:02

1:10:00

112

Tony Artz

M50

UA

1:17:09

1:09:35

204

Andy Green

M60

MH

1:17:30

0:59:13

144

Nicola Raven

W50

UA

1:17:34

1:11:09

136

Andy Baxendale

M45

UA

1:17:36

1:14:12

222

Simon Scott

M45

UA

1:17:42

1:04:20

125

Dick Callin

M55

UA

1:17:48

1:02:09

116

Kath Quayle

W35

UA

1:17:58

1:05:34

114

Tony Edwards

M50

UA

1:18:02

1:02:04

300

Brian Leece

M65

UA

1:18:05

1:09:04

103

Kathryn Clough

W40

UA

1:18:17

1:05:56

120

Jo Burns

W35

UA

1:18:19

1:11:38

106

Jayne Farquhar

W45

IOMVAC

1:18:30

1:03:36

123

Ray Beattie

M55

MH

1:18:31

1:00:15

128

Rob Wright

M65

UA

1:18:36

1:09:34

121

Jason Moffatt

M40

UA

1:18:41

1:09:00

113

Angela Corkish

W70

IOMVAC

1:18:44

1:13:23

296

Karen Chiarello

W50

MH

1:19:22

1:00:09

232

Adam Cowin

SM

MH

1:19:25

0:49:26

258

Darren Oldham

M50

UA

1:19:34

1:06:12

118

John Cannell

M65

MH

1:19:40

1:18:44

99

Louise Hollings

W35

IOMVAC

1:19:43

1:07:21

122

James Quirk

M40

MH

1:19:47

1:00:04

119

Colin Moore

M55

IOMVAC

1:19:58

1:08:08

95

Hannah Hunter

SW

MH

1:20:11

0:56:55

224

Stephanie Quayle

W50

MH

1:20:11

1:02:59

115

Gordon Erskine

M70

UA

1:20:13

1:13:29

111

Jane Artz

W45

UA

1:20:18

1:19:02

148

Paul Morgans

M50

UA

1:20:26

1:13:16

143

Stewart Jones

M40

MH

1:20:35

1:02:38

145

Jock Waddington

M50

MH

1:24:09

0:59:44

141

Sam Fletcher

SM

MH

1:24:59

0:56:18

           

 

Open 5km

No.

Name

Age

Club

Actual Time

H/C Time

129

Janine Webber

W35

UA

0:44:29

00:40:48

142

Sarah Nash

W40

UA

0:46:48

00:34:31

93

Maura Kelly

W45

NAC

0:46:55

00:34:42

110

Sharon Cain

W45

WAC

0:47:36

00:32:32

98

Henry De Silva

M80

IOMVAC

0:48:11

00:42:27

130

Lucy Webber

U17W

WAC

0:50:36

00:39:14


 

Junior *3km * Short Course

No.

Name

Age

Club

Time

 

Stephen Waddington

U15B

MH

15:27

40

Archie Walter

U15B

MH

15:48

4

Alice Bellando

U15G

MH

16:05

         
         

 

Junior *2km *Short course

No.

Name

Age

Club

Time

47

Abbie Edwards

U13G

UA

13:15

         
         

 

Junior *1km *Short course

No.

Name

Age

Club

Time

48

Olivia Corran

U11G

MH

6:21

44

Daniel Lawrie

U11B

UA

6:53

2

Grayse Fletcher

U9G

MH

6:54

43

Sophie Lawrie

U7G

UA

7:22

 

Joshua Corran

U7B

MH

7:49

         

 

*   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *

 

Up and Running Winter Walking League  November 15th 2015. Andreas. 

 

Senior 10km

Name

Age

Club

H/C Time

Actual Time

Jason Moffatt

M40

UA

1:16:38

1:08:54

Janna Kelly

W45

UA

1:16:41

1:16:41

Simon Scott

M45

UA

1:16:53

1:05:13

Tony Edwards

M50

UA

1:16:56

1:02:37

Angie Robinson

W45

UA

1:16:59

1:11:33

Andy Baxendale

M45

UA

1:17:12

1:15:11

Stephanie Quayle

W50

MH

1:17:35

1:01:23

Rebecca Stride

M40

UA

1:17:49

1:17:49

Kath Quayle

W35

UA

1:17:51

1:06:11

Robert Curry

M60

MH

1:18:17

0:59:22

Adam Cowin

SM

MH

1:18:20

0:48:36

Andy Green

M60

MH

1:18:30

1:00:18

Ann-Marie Clucas

W35

UA

1:18:35

1:18:35

Erika Kelly

SW

NAC

1:18:47

1:03:07

Pauline Clague

W45

UA

1:18:54

1:15:18

James Quirk

M40

MH

1:19:02

0:58:52

Dick Callin

M55

UA

1:19:08

1:02:56

Donna Bairstow

W55

UA

1:19:10

1:14:47

Ray Beattie

M55

MH

1:19:14

1:00:19

Richard Leigh

M40

UA

1:19:39

1:09:34

Brian Kelly

M50

IOMVAC

1:19:49

1:01:37

Jayne Farquhar

W45

IOMVAC

1:19:50

1:03:53

Angela Corkish

W70

IOMVAC

1:19:53

1:13:29

Nick Wallinger

M45

UA

1:19:55

1:12:17

Tom Partington

U20M

MH

1:20:03

0:51:10

Voirrey Cain

W50

UA

1:20:09

1:16:56

Colin Moore

M55

IOMVAC

1:20:21

1:07:28

Mick Holgate

M70

MH

1:20:35

1:12:58

Gordon Erskine

M70

UA

1:20:36

1:12:49

Alan Teare

M50

UA

1:21:02

1:07:32

Louise Hollings

W35

IOMVAC

1:21:02

1:07:37

Jo Burns

W35

UA

1:22:43

1:14:59

Rebecca Greatbatch

U20

MH

1:23:07

1:07:10

Sam Fletcher

SM

MH

1:25:22

0:55:38

 

Open 5km

Henry De Silva

M80

IOMVAC

00:47:09

00:41:25

Sharon Cain

W45

WAC

00:47:25

00:32:38

Ron Ronan

M70

MH

00:47:33

00:43:41

Tony Mackintosh

M40

IOMVAC

00:47:58

00:28:16

Maura Kelly

W45

NAC

00:48:16

00:36:03

         

 

Junior 3km

Archie Walter

U15B

MH

17:38

Alice Bellando

U15G

MH

19:05

       

Junior 1km

Abbie Edwards

U13G

UA

7:07

Daniel Lawrie

U11B

UA

7:47

Sophie Lawrie

U7G

UA

7:59

Grace Fletcher

U9G

MH

8:14

 

*   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *


 

 

Up & Running Winter League  -  Douglas October 25th  -  Round One

Impressive numbers as always !         (and thanks to Bridget Kaneen for following results)

Further League details HERE

 

10 km

Race No.

Name

Club

Time

Age Cat

141

Sam Fletcher

Manx Harriers

49.54

M35

126

Tom Partington

Manx Harriers

50.45

U20M

145

Jock Waddington

Manx Harriers

54.10

M50

105

Dale Farquhar

Manx Harriers

54.52

M35

95

Hannah Hunter

Manx Harriers

55.19

Sen W

122

James Quirk

Manx Harriers

59.28

M40

107

Andy Dawson

Manx Harriers

60.17

M45

143

Stewart Jones

Manx Harriers

60.38

M40

123

Ray Beattie

Manx Harriers

60.43

M55

109

Brian Kelly

IOMVAC

61.26

M50

125

Dick Callin

Unattached

63.26

M55

106

Jayne Farquhar

IOMVAC

63.41

W45

81

Erika Kelly

Northern A.C.

63.58

Sen W

114

Tony Edwards

Unattached

65.19

M50

97

Alan Teare

Unattached

66.08

M50

134

Bernie Ball

Unattached

66.11

Sen W

99

Louise Hollings

IOMVAC

66.13

W35

103

Kathryn Clough

Unattached

66.14

W40

119

Colin Moore

IOMVAC

66.45

M55

132

David Anderson

Unattached

67.28

M45

116

Kath Quayle

Unattached

67.58

W35

147

Maria Bridson

Unattached

68.43

W40

140

Dudley Butt

Unattached

68.49

M65

128

Rob Wright

Unattached

69.33

M65

112

Tony Artz

Unattached

71.01

M50

149

John Watterson

Manx Fell Runners

71.19

M60

148

Paul Morgans

Unattached

71.25

M50

115

Gordon Erskine

Unattached

71.51

M70

120

Jo Burns

Unattached

71.54

W35

121

Jason Moffatt

Unattached

71.54

M40

135

Nick Wallinger

Unattached

72.00

M45

127

Mick Holgate

Manx Harriers

72.01

M70

131

Norbert Will

Northern Ireland Masters

72.08

M80

144

Nicola Raven

Unattached

72.10

W50

138

Gail Logan

Unattached

72.48

Sen W

113

Angela Corkish

IOMVAC

73.14

W70

137

Angie Robinson

Unattached

74.12

W45

104

Donna Bairstow

Unattached

75.15

W55

96

Sharon Blackley

Unattached

75.36

W35

139

Andrew Joughin

Unattached

75.36

Sen M

108

Pauline Clague

Unattached

76.02

W45

100

Voirrey Cain

Unattached

76.25

W50

111

Jane Artz

Unattached

77.19

W45

136

Andy Baxendale

Unattached

77.37

M45

118

John Cannell

Manx Harriers

77.39

M65

101

Janna Kelly

Unattached

79.38

W45

117

Rebecca Greatbatch

Manx Harriers

dnf

U20

146

Danielle Oates

Manx Harriers

dnf

Sen W

 

5 km

94

Dave Mackey

Manx Harriers

29.22

M45

110

Sharon Cain

Western A.C.

32.55

W45

102

Vicky Heavey

Northern A.C.

34.04

W40

142

Sarah Nash

Unattached

35.25

W40

93

Maura Kelly

Northern A.C.

35.29

W45

130

Lucy Webber

Western A.C.

36.20

U17W

98

Henry De Silva

IOMVAC

42.58

M80

133

Ron Ronan

Manx Harriers

43.50

M70

129

Janine Webber

Unattached

44.01

W35

124

Jill Wild

Northern A.C.

46.18

W65

150

Selena Merryweather

Unattached

47.42

W50

 

3 km

49

Archie Walter

Manx Harriers

17.19

U15B

50

Leah Goddard

Manx Harriers

19.59

U15G

40

Keira Heavey

Unattached

21.13

U13G

 

2 km

47

Abbie Edwards

Unattached

15.27

U13G

 

1 km

48

Olivia Corran

Manx Harriers

7.20

U11G

44

Daniel Lawrie

Unattached

8.17

U11B

2

Grace Fletcher

Manx Harriers

8.28

U9G

43

Sophie Lawrie

Unattached

8.29

U7G

41

Lottie Dawson

Manx Harriers

8.40

U11G

42

Ben Dawson

Unattached

8.42

U7B

1

Orla Goddard

Northern A.C.

8.57

U11G

46

Jessica Cale

Unattached

10.51

U7G

45

Craig Cale

Unattached

11.27

U7B

 

 

*   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *

 

 

WELBECK HOTEL & RESTAURANT 1 HOUR CHALLENGE WALK – 11 OCTOBER 2015  -  Douglas NSC

Results also HERE  on Manx H website

 

No  - Name  - Club  -   Age  -   Distance In metres 

128 Adam Cowin Manx Harriers SenM 12182

 175 Tom Partington Manx Harriers U20M 11908 

198 Sam Fletcher Manx Harriers M35 11149 

135 Dale Farquhar Manx Harriers M35 10698

 131 Hannah Hunter Manx Harriers SenW 10593 

184 Tony Mackintosh IOMVAC M40 10406 

201 Gianni Epifani Manx Harriers M40 10249 

122 James Quirk Manx Harriers M40 10079 

127 Ray Beattie Manx Harriers M55 9818 

205 Stephen Waddington Manx Harriers U15B 9516 

136 Jayne Farquhar IOMVAC W45 9415 

199 Danielle Oates Manx Harriers SenW 9377 

195 Dave Looker U/a M50 9152 204 Richard Creer U/a M35 9152 

132 Erika Kelly Northern A.C. SenW 9069 120 Jason Moffatt U/a M40 8996 1 st Novice 

189 Colin Moore IOMVAC M55 8937 

138 Kathryn Clough U/a W40 8919 2 nd Novice

 121 Louise Hollings IOMVAC W35 8884 =3rd Novice

 188 Sharon Cain Western A.C. W45 8884 =3rd Novice

 133 Tony Artz U/a M50 8692 

124 Jim Davidson U/a M55 8535 

185 Nicola Raven U/a W50 8512 

119 Jo Burns U/a W35 8480 

190 Nick Wallinger U/a M45 8446 

129 Norbert Will Northern Ireland M.A. M80 8372

 202 Alice Bellando Manx Harriers U15G 8218 

179 Lee Cain U/a M45 8154 

180 Elle Cain U/a U17W 8154 

200 Sarah Nash U/a W40 8127 

173 Voirrey Cain U/a W50 8116 

134 Donna Bairstow U/a W55 7981 

174 Jane Artz U/a W45 7937 

203 Jana Kelly U/a W45 7851 

193 Maria Bridson U/a W40 7779 

194 Jane Christian U/a W50 7537 

137 Tracy Duncan Northern A.C. W45 7362 

130 Henry De Silva IOMVAC M80 6900 

125 Jane Garrington U/a W35 6614 

191 Jacquie Dawson U/a W40 6612 

183 Jill Wild Northern A.C. W65 6486 

192 Pat Barlow U/a W60 6240

 177 Kate Skillicorn U/a SenW 6194 

178 Katie Kneen Unattached SenW 6192  

 

½ hour challenge 

176 Archie Walter Manx Harriers U15B 4896

 186 Leah Goddard Manx Harriers U15G 4287

 118 Lucy Webber Western A.C. U17W 4168 

 

Junior Kilometre challeng

206 Daniel Lawrie U/a U11B 7.39 

197 Grayse Fletcher Manx Harriers U9G 7.40 

187 Orla Goddard Northern A.C U11G 7.41 

181 Lottie Dawson U/a U11G 8.01 

182 Ben Dawson U/a U7B 8.30 

196 Jenna Shipsides U/a U11G 8.58 

197 Jarno Davidson U/a U7B 9.11

 

*   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *

 

RAMSEY BAKERY  END-TO-END WALK   -   20th September 2015

Point of Ayre to Calf Sound 39.22 Miles

 

Another win for Richard Gerrard

Results, Photos and Coverage on Official  Website HERE

 

1 Richard Gerrard IoM VAC Men 40-44 -- 6:43:49
2 Samuel Fletcher Manx H Men 35-39 -- 6:55:52
3 David Walker Manx H Men 40-44 -- 7:04:27
4 Richard Wild Northern AC Men 45-49 1 7:12:43
5 Dale Farquhar Manx H Men 35-39 1 7:16:42
6 Adam Killip   Senior Men 1 7:17:00
7 James Quirk Manx H Men 40-44 1 7:17:00
8 Brian Kelly IoM VAC Men 50-54 1 7:22:40
9 Robert Currey Manx H Men 55-59 1 7:39:10
10 Stephanie Quayle   Women 50-54 -- 7:39:47
11 Karen Lawrie IoM VAC Women 40-44 -- 7:40:21
12 Tony Mackintosh IoM VAC Men 40-44 2 7:40:21
13 Dave Mackey Manx H Men 45-49 2 7:42:20
14 Jayne Farquhar IoM VAC Women 45-49 -- 7:49:26
15 Tony Holgate   Men 55-59 2 7:51:35
16 Emma Shilling   Women 35-39 1 7:52:11
17 Christopher Burn   Men 40-44 3 7:52:45
18 Tony Edwards   Men 50-54 2 7:55:20
19 Andy Gosnell IoM VAC Men 50-54 3 7:57:51
20 David Crompton Lancashire WC Men 50-54 4 8:02:51
21 Philip Caine Manx H Senior Men 2 8:05:37
22 Simon Scott   Men 45-49 3 8:07:42
23 John Shimmin   Men 60-64 1 8:09:37
24 Lindsey Wood   Women 35-39 2 8:13:15
25 Richard Highfield Manx H Senior Men 3 8:17:14
26 James Clucas   Senior Men 4 8:18:57
27 Werner Alberts   Men 45-49 4 8:21:40
28 Michael Crook Western AC Men 50-54 5 8:22:17
29 Kenny Valerga   Men 45-49 5 8:23:03
30 Brian Kneale   Men 45-49 6 8:23:05
31 Mark Whear   Men 45-49 7 8:23:27
32 Louise Hollings IoM VAC Women 35-39 3 8:26:02
33 Phil Christian   Men 40-44 4 8:26:03
34 Nick Coole   Men 35-39 2 8:29:21
35 Ben O'Hare   Men 35-39 3 8:30:20
36 Robert Wright   Men 65-69 1 8:33:59
37 Ciaran Broad   Men 35-39 4 8:34:56
38 Frank Feeney   Men 60-64 2 8:35:05
39 Alison Kenyon   Women 45-49 1 8:35:10
40 Sophie Dvorakova   Senior Women 1 8:36:03
41 Eniko Magyar   Women 35-39 4 8:37:04
42 Angie Robinson   Women 45-49 2 8:37:56
43 Craig Blenkinsop   Men 45-49 8 8:42:25
44 Craig Fletcher   Senior Men 5 8:45:02
45 Joanne Burns   Women 35-39 5 8:45:08
46 Jason Moffatt   Men 40-44 5 8:45:09
47 Bernie Ball   Senior Women 2 8:47:12
48 Emmsie Lou Buckley Widnes Wasps LRC Senior Women 3 8:47:13
49 Greg Nation   Men 40-44 6 8:48:11
50 Jody Allen   Men 35-39 5 8:48:20
51 Tony Arzt   Men 50-54 6 8:50:43
52 Alex Jones   Senior Women 4 8:51:19
53 Stacey Hutchinson   Senior Women 5 8:54:31
54 Ben Smaller   Men 35-39 6 8:54:31
55 Jon Wagstaffe   Men 40-44 7 8:54:32
56 Rob Withington   Men 40-44 8 8:54:55
57 Emoke Valkai   Senior Women 6 8:54:56
58 Lee Corkill   Men 35-39 7 8:55:53
59 Claire Jackson   Women 40-44 1 8:56:12
60 Ellan Kelly   Women 35-39 6 8:56:13
61 Sharon Blackley   Women 35-39 7 8:58:27
62 Kim Oliphant   Women 40-44 2 9:00:22
63 Richard Ashton   Men 40-44 9 9:01:59
64 Charlotte Hemensley Northern AC Women 35-39 8 9:02:10
65 Keith Green Manx H Men 55-59 3 9:04:14
66 Andrew Dixon   Men 45-49 9 9:04:20
67 Nick Wallinger   Men 45-49 10 9:05:52
68 Andrew Payne   Senior Men 6 9:06:59
69 Jagoda Gabriel   Senior Women 7 9:07:03
70 Kate Condon   Women 35-39 9 9:08:07
71 Paul Condon   Men 35-39 8 9:08:07
72 May Hooper   Women 45-49 3 9:08:25
73 Angela J Corkish IoM VAC Women 70+ 1 9:08:29
74 Zoe Lambie   Senior Women 8 9:08:53
75 Trevor Newton   Men 55-59 4 9:10:09
76 Sarah Kirk   Women 45-49 4 9:11:52
77 Ann-Marie 'Maverick' Clucas Women 35-39 10 9:13:17
78 Ashley Convery   Senior Men 7 9:13:17
79 Paul Jones   Men 40-44 10 9:14:28
80 Jayne Simpson   Women 55-59 1 9:14:57
81 Andrew Baxendale   Men 45-49 11 9:16:28
82 Lee Kewley   Women 35-39 11 9:19:36
83 Gail Logan   Senior Women 9 9:21:24
84 Andrew Joughin   Senior Men 8 9:21:36
85 Rebecca Corrin   Senior Women 10 9:22:49
86 Laura Hadman   Senior Women 11 9:22:49
87 Hannah Miller   Women 40-44 3 9:22:50
88 Rowena Finch   Women 55-59 2 9:26:54
89 Laura Robinson   Senior Women 12 9:29:01
90 Kevin Bonwick   Men 45-49 12 9:31:05
91 Lydia Harris   Senior Women 13 9:31:26
92 Mark Walton   Men 50-54 7 9:31:28
93 Helen Harling   Women 45-49 5 9:33:14
94 Christopher Helliwell   Senior Men 9 9:34:01
95 Philip Morris   Men 35-39 9 9:34:56
96 Dot Saunders   Women 60-64 1 9:36:20
97 Emma Nation   Senior Women 14 9:38:25
98 Colin Freeman   Men 55-59 5 9:41:18
99 Janna Kelly   Women 45-49 6 9:42:02
100 Colin Stephen Moore IoM VAC Men 55-59 6 9:42:11
101 Louise Inglis   Women 40-44 4 9:46:07
102 Peter Thompson   Men 60-64 3 9:46:27
103 Denitsa Honeyman   Senior Women 15 9:48:13
104 Kate Teare   Women 35-39 12 9:48:36
105 Dave Gilbert   Men 40-44 11 9:48:39
106 Gordon Erskine   Men 70+ 1 9:48:51
107 Gill Senogles   Women 45-49 7 9:49:16
108 Aisha Howard   Senior Women 16 9:49:56
109 Frances Butler   Women 50-54 1 9:53:58
110 Alison Christian   Women 50-54 2 9:54:00
111 Michelle Sherry Northern AC Women 45-49 8 9:54:37
112 Maura Kelly Northern AC Women 45-49 9 9:54:38
113 Donny Strathie   Men 65-69 2 9:56:31
114 Vladimir Stefanov   Senior Men 10 9:57:01
115 Rachel Bridges   Women 35-39 13 9:58:53
116 Colm Andrew   Men 45-49 13 10:01:40
 

Dalby [27.70 miles]

117 Kevin Moore   Men 60-64 4 6:17:27
118 Juan Corrin   Senior Men 11 6:26:10
119 Ben Harris   Men 50-54 8 6:26:14
120 Fiona Lace   Senior Women 17 6:44:59
121 Colin Crooks   Men 40-44 12 6:45:10
122 Paul Quayle   Men 40-44 13 6:46:21
123 Donna Cooper   Women 35-39 14 6:51:18
 
Peel [22.16 miles]
124 Terry Moffat   Men 50-54 9 3:58:02
125 David Anderson   Men 45-49 14 4:25:34
126 Stuart Gibson   Men 40-44 14 4:29:29
127 Anthony Kneale   Men 60-64 5 4:35:10
128 David Clucas   Men 60-64 6 4:45:18
129 Carlo Parlato   Men 45-49 15 4:46:04
130 Mike Kaighin   Men 40-44 15 4:46:26
131 Penny Thursfield   Women 50-54 3 5:07:09
132 Anthony Bell   Men 50-54 10 5:07:30
133 Diane Smith   Women 40-44 5 5:07:35
134 Daniel Cannell   Senior Men 12 5:10:12
135 Sarah Shimmin   Women 45-49 10 5:10:12
136 Paul Sayle IoM VAC Men 35-39 10 5:10:41
137 Lynn Strickland   Women 55-59 3 5:14:16
138 Leslie Brown Manx H Men 60-64 7 5:14:26
139 Tim Perry   Men 40-44 16 5:15:32
140 Joanne Standish   Senior Women 18 5:17:21
141 Emily Cleary   Senior Women 19 5:19:12
142 Nick Dermott   Men 40-44 17 5:19:37
143 Yvonne Weir   Senior Women 20 5:19:37
144 Rowenna Tucker   Senior Women 21 5:20:01
145 Norbert Will N. Ireland MAA Men 70+ 2 5:22:43
146 Celine Smith   Women 35-39 15 5:22:51
147 Jennie Mitchell   Senior Women 22 5:27:43
148 Sue Thomas   Women 55-59 4 5:27:57
149 Sarah Young   Women 35-39 16 5:28:10
150 Ruth Nichol   Women 35-39 17 5:30:09
151 Eleanor Borland   Women 40-44 6 5:30:41
152 Sean Weir   Men 40-44 18 5:30:53
153 Rebecca Rowley   Senior Women 23 5:30:55
154 Andrea Weatherill   Senior Women 24 5:30:55
155 Lynda Gale   Women 50-54 4 5:32:06
156 Joanne Kneen   Women 45-49 11 5:32:07
157 Ricky Collister   Senior Men 13 5:32:59
158 Andy Collister   Men 40-44 19 5:33:01
159 Beverley Wilson   Women 35-39 18 5:34:21
160 Daniella Leonetti   Senior Women 25 5:35:00
161 Caroline Rielly   Women 40-44 7 5:35:30
162 Wendy Sayer   Women 50-54 5 5:35:30
163 Joseph Miranda   Men 40-44 20 5:36:45
164 Muthu Pandian Vadivelu   Men 35-39 11 5:36:45
165 Meggan Bridson   Senior Women 26 5:36:47
166 Tracey Craig   Women 45-49 12 5:37:19
167 Kristy Ashe   Senior Women 27 5:37:41
168 Rebecca Kirby   Senior Women 28 5:38:13
169 Tracy Duncan Northern AC Women 45-49 13 5:39:18
170 Paul Thompson   Men 35-39 12 5:39:19
171 John Gelling   Men 50-54 11 5:39:22
172 Kelly Debnam   Women 35-39 19 5:39:27
173 Donna Colligon   Women 35-39 20 5:41:06
174 Justine Oates   Women 40-44 8 5:41:06
175 Emma Corlett   Senior Women 29 5:44:18
176 Hannah Cowin   Senior Women 30 5:44:18
177 Nicola Howard   Women 45-49 14 5:44:22
178 Julie Snape   Women 50-54 6 5:44:22
179 Sophie Elsley   Senior Women 31 5:49:16
180 Phil Norval   Men 40-44 21 5:56:29
181 Paul Thomas   Men 40-44 22 5:56:29
182 Cheryl Roberts   Women 45-49 15 5:56:31
183 Lisa Pownall   Senior Women 32 5:57:43
184 Andrew Campbell   Senior Men 14 5:57:46
185 Voirrey Horne   Senior Women 33 6:05:25
186 Hirelle Moore   Women 35-39 21 6:05:25
187 Amanda Allen   Women 45-49 16 6:05:28
188 Isobel Gough   Women 50-54 7 6:05:28
189 Lindsey Blenkinsop   Women 45-49 17 6:05:51
190 Sue Ackroyd IoM VAC Women 55-59 5 6:11:25
191 Ingrid Sugden IoM VAC Women 60-64 2 6:11:25
192 Angie Goody   Women 40-44 9 6:16:56
193 Sophie Brown Manx H Senior Women 34 6:17:37
194 Claire Hawley   Senior Women 35 6:17:38
195 Michael Hewer   Men 45-49 16 6:17:38
196 Lynne Quayle   Women 50-54 8 6:17:38
 

The Cronk (20k) [12.43 miles]

197 Hannah Murphy   Senior Women 36 3:04:41
198 Stacey Murphy   Women 35-39 22 3:19:40
199 Rebecca Roberts   Senior Women 37 3:20:06
200 Clair Sharp   Senior Women 38 3:25:38
201 Parbhat Raj Singh   Senior Men 15 3:25:39
202 Sue Redmayne   Women 50-54 9 3:26:16
203 Mark Barron   Men 35-39 13 3:26:27
204 Jane Reubens   Women 40-44 10 3:26:56
205 Jillian Wild Northern AC Women 65-69 1 3:27:07
206 Kirsty Mcdonald   Senior Women 39 3:28:30
 
Under 20 (Peel)
Peel [22.16 miles]
1 Danielle Oates   Under 20 Women -- 4:56:07

 

*   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *

 

Manx Harriers 20km racewalk and supporting races Sunday 6th September

The Manx Harriers 20km racewalk and supporting races took place on Sunday 6th September on the perimeter roadway at the National Sports Centre. The race attracted top class Internationals with Britain’s World Champs representative Tom Bosworth of Tonbridge AC leading the way recording a winning time of 1.34.11. Cardiff's Bethan Davies was second overall and first lady in a time of 1.38.17 and ten mnutes clear of third placed and first local competitor Adam Cowin of the host club who recorded 1.48.27. Visiting walker Rebecca Collins of Northdown AC  was second lady in 1.55.24. Jayne Farquhar won the 10Km race in 65.01 ahead of Louise Hollings with Sharon Cain in third. Tom Partington recorded a fine PB to win the 5Km event in 23.02 ahead of fellow Manx Harriers Dave Mackey in second and first lady Rebecca Greatbatch in third. Archie Walter and Grayse Fletcher won the 3Km and 1Km races respectively.

20km

Tom Bosworth Tonbridge A.C 22.59 47.06 1:10.39 -  1:34.11

Bethan Davies Cardiff A.C. 24.08 48.34 1:13.24  -  1:38.17

Adam Cowin Manx Harriers 25.34 51.17 1:17.48 -  1:48.27

Richard Creer Unattached 26.50 55.39 1:23.10 -  1:51.33

Richard Wild Northern A.C. 29.03 57.56 1:26.34 -  1:54.24

Rebecca Collins North Down A.C. 28.10 56.09 1:26.02 -  1:55.24

Brian Kelly Isle of Man Veterans 30.37 62.19 1:34.32 -  2:06.55

Simon Scott Unattached - 66.17  - 2:19.42

Dale Farquhar Manx Harriers 28.10 56.09 1:25.42  - dnf

Nick Wallinger Unattached - - - dnf

10 km

Jane Farquhar Manx Harriers 65.01

Louise Hollings Isle of Man Veterans 67.17

Sharon Cain Western A.C. 67.38

 5 km

Tom Partington (U17) Manx Harriers 23.02

Dave Mackey Manx Harriers 29.10

Rebecca Greatbatch (U20) Manx Harriers 31.18

Hazel Fergusson Northern A.C. 34.48

Maura Kelly Northern A.C  -   DQ

3 km

Archie Walter Manx Harriers (U13) 17.21

Stephen Waddington Manx Harriers (U15) 17.23

 Alice Bellando Manx Harriers (U15) 18.07

 1 km

Grayse Fletcher Unattached 7.35

 

*   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *

 

Foxdale 6M -  13th August  -  WALK Results

Adam Cowin  -  48:35,  Sam Fletcher -  57:48,  Marie Jackson - 58:21, Hannah Hunter - 60:10,  May Hooper -  78:25 

 

*   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *   *

 

 

Manx Harriers Summer Walks  -  Andreas Village  -  16th July 2015      

10km

1st Adam Cowin Manx Harriers SEN M 49.53 2nd Dale Farquhar MH SEN M 53.13 3rd Sam Fletcher MH SEN M 55.32 4 th David Walker MH M40 56.35 5 th Marie Jackson MH W50 58.16 6 th James Quirk MH M40 59.12 7th Ray Beattie U/A M55 61.40 8 th Jane Farquhar IOMVAC W45 66.12 9 th Louise Hollings IOMVAC W35 66.47 10th Colin Moore IOMVAC M55 69.05 11th Alison Kenyon U/A W45 69.45 12th Henry Da Silva IOMVAC M80 90.09

 

5km

  1st Erika Kelly Northern A.C. SEN W 28.47 2nd Rebecca Greatbatch MH U20W 30.07 3 rd Sharon Cain Western A.C. W45 34.45 4 th Maura Kelly NAC W45 35.43 5 th Jill Wild NAC W65 45.21 

 

3km 

1st Stephen Waddington MH U15B 17.17 2nd Archie Walter MH U13B 17.35 3 rd Alice Bellando MH U15G 18.16 

 

1km

 1st Grayse Fletcher U/A U7G 8.21 2nd Orla Goddard NAC U9G 8.23