Horwich Festival and BMAF 5km

Horwich Festival and BMAF 5km

Excellent times shown by our Masters last weekend, particularly in the very competitive M65 Category, with some top support from Lancashire WC.

 

RESULTS  -  Horwich Festival 5km inc. BMAF Champs                                                                        Horwich 21st June 2015                          MEN
No POS Name Club TIME AGE CAT -  POS
             
68 1 Mark Williams Tamworth AC 24:54 M50  -  1
72 2 Pat Murphy IRE / Castle Island 26:22 M50  -  2
82 3 Tony Taylor Lancashire WC 27:12 M65  -  1
71 4 Adrian Edwards Lancashire WC 28:00 M50  -  3
73 5 Bill McFadden Scotia RWC 28:19 M50  -  4
84 6 Sean McMullin IRE / Mullinger 28:25 M65  -  2
85 7 Colin Turner Nuneaton HAC 28:28 M70  -  1
81 8 Roger Michell Surrey WC 29:03 M65  -  3
99 9 Peter Boszko Birchfield H 29:24 M65  -  4
83 10 Roy Gunnett Lancashire WC 29:44 M65  -  5
78 11 Tony Malone Lancashire WC 29:51 M60  -  1
87 12 Shaun Lightman Surrey WC 30:33 M70  -  2
67 13 Andrew Fraser Scotia RWC 31:06 M45  -  1
64 14 John Constandinou Birchfield H 31:09 M40  -  1
69 15 Dave Crompton Lancashire WC 31:26 M50  -  5
75 16 Simon Pugh Northern Vets AC 32:12 M55  -  1
74 17 Mark Byrne Redcar RWC 32:50 M50  -  6
86 18 Joe Hardy Lancashire WC 32:59 M70  -  3
77 19 Sean Pender Enfield &H AC 33:36 M60  -  2
79 20 John Crahan Lancashire WC 33:38 M65  -  6
70 21 Sailash Shah Lancashire WC 33:50 M50  -  7
76 22 Phil McCullagh Lancashire WC 35:00 M55  -  2
88 23 Ian Hilditch Lancashire WC 35:00 M70  -  4
89 24 Guy Goodair Lancashire WC 35:02 M75  -  1
66 25 Richard Robb Lancashire WC 35:52 M45  -  2
92 26 John Payn Lancashire WC 37:40 M80  -  1
91 27 Norbert Will N. Ireland Vets AC 38:10 M80  -  2
90 28 John Nunn Scottish Vets H 41:46 M75  -  2
93 29 Edwin Grocock City of Sheffield AC 43:38 M90  -  1
            WOMEN
No POS Name Club TIME AGE CAT -  POS
             
142 1 Penelope Cummings Aldershot F & D 28:59 W35  -  1
148 2 Fiona Bishop Woking AC 32:14 W55  -  1
143 3 Julie Bellfield Halesowen C & AC 33:03 W45  -  1
151 4 Noel Blatchford Abingdon AC 33:07 W65  -  1
147 5 Agnes Ellis Scotia RWC 33:13 W55  -  2
146 6 Jan McCue Lancashire WC 33:24 W50  -  1
150 7 I Pike Lancashire WC 35:42 W60  -  1
145 8 Clare Goulden Lancashire WC 36:11 W50  -  2
144 9 Lynn Bellfield Halesowen C & AC 36:37 W45  -  2
149 10 Jane Pouncy Lancashire WC 38:45 W55  -  3
TEAMS
CLUB TIME AGE CAT -  POS
       
Lancashire Walking Club   (A.Edwards, D.Crompton, S.Shah) 93:16 M35  -  1
     
Lancashire Walking Club   (T.Taylor, R.Gunnett, T.Malone) 86:47 M60  -  1
     
Lancashire Walking Club   (J.McCue, I.Pike, C.Goulden)) 105:17 W Overall  -  1