Reports & Results . . .

Reports & Results . . .

 

 

 
 
 

 

 


 

2 Hour Challenge (R.Smith Trophy) at Bury A.C. Track - 10th Sept 2016 
             
             
      One Hour      
Scratch  Name   Club Age    Distance Distance 
Pos.       Group   Metres Miles
1 Roy Gunnett   Lancs WC M65 17498 10.875
2 Sean Pender   Enfield M60 17435 10.836
3 John Crahan   Lancs WC M65 17428 10.832
Alf Short   Lancs WC M70 16960 10.541
5 Sailash Shah   Lancs WC M50 16701 10.38
6 Joe Hardy   Lancs WC M70 16534 10.276
7 Dave Crompton   Lancs WC M50 16471 10.237
8 Dave Jones   Redcar M65 15811 9.827
9 John Payn    Lancs WC M80 14701 9.137
10 Andrea Lennon Lady Lancs WC W70 14270 8.869
11 Dave Vickers   Lancs WC M75 12895 8.014
12 Ron Wallwork   Lancs WC M75 12390 7.65
13 Eric Crompton   Lancs WC M75 12046 7.487
             
      10,000m   Time  
1 Tony Taylor   Lancs WC M65 57.39  
2 Pat Evans Lady Lancs WC W65 69.09  
3 Guy Goodair   Lancs WC M75 74.24  
             
      5,000m      
1 Mike Entwistle   Lancs WC M65 33.38  
2 Irene Pike Lady Lancs WC W60 33.46  
3 Ian Vaughan   Unattached M60 41.04  
             
 
 
 

 

 

 

Lancs WC  Bill Jackson Trophy 7th November

       
Simister            
07-Nov-15          
Pos Race Perf Name   Club AG  
1 5km 26:45 Tony Taylor Lancashire WC V65 M
2 5km 28:17 Dave Evans Lancashire WC V65 M
3 5km 28:56 Roy Gunnett Lancashire WC V65 M
4 5km 29:47 Dave Crompton Lancashire WC V50 M
5 5km 30:04 Dan Maskell Surrey WC V65 M
6 5km 30:52 Peter Crahan Lancashire WC V60 M
7 5km 30:55 Glyn Jones Coventry & GH V70 M
8 5km 30:56 Greg Smith Lancashire WC V60 M
1 5km 31:03 Jan McCue Lancashire WC V50 F
10 5km 31:33 Joe Hardy Lancashire WC V70 M
11 5km 32:15 Alistair Shand Yorkshire WC V50 M
2 5km 32:31 Pat Evans Lancashire WC V60 F
13 5km 32:33 John Crahan Lancashire WC V65 M
14 5km 33:41 Chris Bolton Lancashire WC V75 M
15 5km 33:53 Sailash Shah Lancashire WC V50 M
16 5km 34;12 Richard Robb Lancashire WC V45 M
3 5km 34:19 Irene Pike Lancashire WC V60 F
18 5km 34:40 Ian Hilditch Lancashire WC V70 M
19 5km 36:53 John Payn Lancashire WC V80 M

A handicapped race of 19 competitors. Flooding in the park meant some hasty alterations just before the start, meaning 30-45 seconds should be added to above for usual times.

GALLERY

 

 

 

 

The Albert Rigby Shield 10km October


(photos courtesy of Jan McCue) 


Held October was held over the normal course at Macclesfield.

This is a hilly 2 large lap and 1 small lap course in picturesque surroundings.
The weather was mild (15c) and still.
Adrian Edwards won the scratch race and was the only one to break the hour.
This win followed his winning the National 50k championships the previous weekend.
Jan McCue won the handicap race.
The number of competitors was down on usual  - due to holidays and other commitments.
However, all who attended had a thoroughly enjoyable time.
The catering following the event by Marshall Barnard and his wife was up to its normal excellent standards.              
                                                                                                                                  report by  Roy Gunnett

 

Pos Race Perf Name   Club AG  
1 10km 58:25 Adrian Edwards Lancashire WC V50 M
2 10km 60:43 Roy Gunnett Lancashire WC V65 M
3 10km 64:09 Dave Crompton Lancashire WC V50 M
4 10km 67:02 Joe Hardy Lancashire WC V70 M
5 10km 67:12 Pat Evans Lancashire WC V60 F
6 10km 67:21 Jan McCue Lancashire WC V50 F
7 10km 68:31 Greg Smith Lancashire WC V60 M
8 10km 71:13 Ian Hilditch Lancashire WC V70 M
1 3.5km 24:09 Irene Pike Lancashire WC V60 F
2 3.5km 27:16 John Payn Lancashire WC V80 M

 

Goodwin Cup 10km on September 12th 2015

Held over the demanding hilly two lap course at Chorley , was won by Greg Smith and the handicap was won by Roy Gunnett.It was a  mild (16C) and overcast day. The 13 taking part soon formed into and few groups and within these groups some closely fought out racing took place throughout the race.   Roy Gunnett

Pos Name   Club Age Group   Time
1 Greg Smith   Lancs WC M60 59.18
2 Roy Gunnett   Lancs WC M65 59.26
3 Dan Maskell   Surrey WC M65 64.18
4 Dave Crompton   Surrey WC M65 64.34
5 Joe Hardy   Lancs WC M70 68.03
6 Alf Short   Lancs WC M70 68.36
7 Phil Mc Cullagh   Lancs WC M55 68.42
8 Salish Shah   Lancs WC M50 68.48
9 Jan McCue Lady Lancs WC W50 69.10
10 Claire Goulden Lady Lancs WC W50 71.54
11 Andrea Lennon Lady Lancs WC W70 80.05
12 Jane Pouncy Lady Lancs WC W55 83.49
13 John Payn   Lancs WC M80 83.50

 

 1 Hour Challenge at Bury A C Track 15th August 

A great day was had by all at the 1 Hour Challenge at Bury A C Track on 15th August 
There were a record number of participants with a number of PB's. The men's race was won by Adrian Edwards and the women's by Jan McCue. 
Competitors came  from all four corners of the UK  .. as far North as Penrith.......as far East as Hull.........as far West as the Wirral......and as far South as Brighton.
The weather was warm and mainly overcast.
Lancashire Walking club are indebted to  Roger Morley at Bury A C for the use of the track, changing rooms and club room facilities.
 
                                   Distance Covered  
Pos Name   Club Age Group    Metres Miles
             
             
1 Adrian  Edwards   Lancs WC M50 10344 6.428
2 Roy Gunnett   Lancs WC M65 9865 6.13
3 Glyn  Jones   Coventry G. M70 9408 5.846
4 Dan Maskell   Surrey WC M65 9173 5.7
5 Peter Crahan    Lancs WC M60 9152 5.687
6 Joe Hardy   Lancs WC M70 8825 5.484
7 Alastair Shand   Lancs WC M50 8823 5.483
8 John Crahan   Lancs WC M65 8799 5.468
9 Phil Mc Cullagh   Lancs WC M55 8445 5.248
10 Jan McCue Lady Lancs WC W50 8396 5.217
11 Ian Hilditch   Lancs WC M70 8376 5.204
12 Irene Pike Lady Lancs WC W60 8345 5.186
13 Claire Goulden Lady Lancs WC W50 8239 5.12
14 Maurice Ireland   Lancs WC M75 8202 5.097
15 April Jones Lady Lancs WC Snr 8120 5.046
16 John Pouncy   Lancs WC M65 7630 4.741
17 Dave Crompton   Lancs WC M50 7496 4.658
18 Jane Pouncy Lady Lancs WC W55 7458 4.634
19 Mike  Nicholson   Hull M65 6337 3.938
             
  Pat Evans Lady Lancs WC W60 33mins 46 secs 5K
  Chris Bolton   Lancs WC M75 40mins 25secs 5.6k

 

Dick & Zena Smith Trophies Simister 18th July 2015

Reports and Results . . .
 
There was a great turnout of 19 competitors for the Dick & Zena Smith Memorial race held at Simister on 18th July (results attached).
Those taking part could choose whether to do 5k, 10k, 15k or 20k.
 
The usual course of a 5k 'there and back'  lap was used.
 
The weather was warm with sunny intervals and blustery winds.
 
Adrian Edwards won the 20k race and Pat Evans the ladies 5k race - it was good to see 9 completing the 20k race all within 2hrs 30 mins.
First class support for the race was provided with Fred Pearce and Eric Horwill officiating, Eric Crompton  marshalling the turn and Trevor & Linda Mc Dermot looking after the water / sponging station.
 
 
Roy Gunnett
 
 
 

The Fred Pearce Memorial 3 x 5km Relay - Simister 30th May 

The Fred Pearce Memorial 3 x 5km Relay - Simister 30th May 2015
 

Many thanks to you all for supporting my Fathers Memorial Relay Race yesterday. What a fantastic day with  over 30 people attending and 7 relay teams of 3  competing. A very enjoyable day of sport and social get together. I do not know of any Club in the country that holds a relay race, or indeed could field the numbers to have a meaningful race. It requires complicated calculations to try and select teams on the last minute dependant who turns up to race...teams cannot be pre selected before the event.


I try to select teams based on an estimated performance by each athlete so as each team of 3's total finishing time is similar.......then add a handicap to level them out.........thus the staggered starting time. Hope you understand that.


Any way, it seemed to have worked out ok with the first 4 teams finishing within 42 secs of each other and the remaining 3 teams within 44 secs of each other....which is not bad over what is a 15k race. 
 
Many thanks once again and I hope you all had a safe trip home and fully enjoyed the day.
 
Best Wishes and Regards
 
Fred

RESULTS

VIDEO

 

Sam Shoebottom 10km Simister 14th February 

Sam Shoebottom 10km Simister 14th February 2015

Gallery

Results